Index No. 157331/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Defendant questions plaintiff's need for a deposition of defendant, especially considering that plaintiff only has one remaining cause of action (with the exception of its contingent claim to an award for attorney's fees) for a permanent injunction. Defendant also notes that plaintiff has not taken advantage of its opportunity to access the apartment for cleaning, despite the court affording it this opportunity more than two years ago, and that plaintiff has not sought any document production from defendant. Plaintiff has not filed an opposition to defendant's motion.
CPLR § 3103 permits the court to "make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device" in order to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." The court's discretion under the statute is broad, permitting it to fashion a remedy that balances the parties' competing interests, as well as the truth-finding goal of the discovery process (Lipin v Bender, 84 N.Y.2d 562, 570 [1994]; Brignola v Pei-Fei Lee, M.D., P.C., 192 A.D.2d 1008, 1009