A-0271-21
[…] We find no basis to disturb the judge's factual findings or her conclusions that were firmly tethered to those findings and controlling law.
We also reject defendant's two ancillary attacks on the August 26, 2021 order. Defendant first contends the judge "abdicated" her role to decide the issue by deferring to John's preferences. We disagree.
Regarding issues of custody, the preference of the child, while not determinative, is a factor to be given consideration. Wilke, 196 N.J.Super. at 498 (citing Palermo v. Palermo, 164 N.J.Super. 492 (App. Div. 1978)); see also N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (requiring the court to consider "[i]n making an award of custody . . . the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision"). The judge is accorded "wide discretion regarding the probative value of a child's custody preference." Beck v. Beck, 86 N.J. 480, 501 (1981).
"The age of the child certainly affects the quantum of weight that his or her preference should be accorded." Lavene v.