NO. 2021-CA-0753 NO. 2022-CA-0046
[…] Id . (quoting Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Thomas , 2012-1304, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/20/13), 113 So.3d 355, 357 ).
The doctrine of res judicata prohibits the re-litigation of an issue, arising out the same factual circumstances, validated by a final judgment. Igbokwe v. Moser , 2012-1366, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/24/13), 116 So.3d 727, 730. The exceptor is tasked with proving the essential elements of the doctrine of res judicata by a preponderance of the evidence. Id . The doctrine of res judicata is codified in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or
occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Five elements must be satisfied for a determination that a second action, on an issue, is precluded by res judicata :
(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.
Igbokwe , 2012-1366, p. 5, 116 So.3d at 731. It is undisputed that the January 13, 2020 judgment is a valid final judgment and that the parties are the same.