INDEX NO. 159236/2019
[…] METRO PAIN SPECIALISTS, P.C., UNION DME CORP., DAVID FULTON, AJA SIMON, and DONNA SERRANO answered the Summons & Verified Complaint.
The second issue relates to Defendant Thompson, who failed to submit an answer until February 20, 2020. Plaintiff filed the Complaint and Summons on September 23, 2019, and Defendant Thompson was personally served on October 15, 2019. Accordingly, the Answer was due within 30 days of service. CPLR §3012(d) provides, "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." None of these criteria have been met. Moreover, Plaintiff has met all three criterions under CPLR §3215(a), therefore are entitled to a default judgment against Defendant Thompson. This default judgment extinguishes any future claims that Defendant Thompson may have had against Plaintiff.