No. OT-10-029.
[…] {¶ 12} III. "The Ohio Board of Tax Appeals erred by determining that the Tax Commissioner's interpretation of the subject statutes is entitled to deference because such interpretation is unreasonable."
{¶ 13} We begin our analysis with an examination of appellant's third assignment of error, which challenges appellee's interpretation of applicable statutes as unreasonable.
{¶ 14} Appellant is a "water transportation company," as defined in R.C. 5727.01(D)(7). As a "water transportation company," appellant is deemed a "public utility," under R.C. 5727.01(A), and therefore is required, under R.C. 5727.08, to file an annual report of its taxable property. The purpose of the required filings is "to enable the tax commissioner to make any assessment or apportionment required under [R.C. Chapter 5727]." R.C. 5727.08. Pursuant to R.C. 5727.10, "[t]he commissioner shall be guided by the information contained in the report filed by the public utility and such other evidence and rules as will enable the commissioner to make these determinations."