No. OT-10-029.
[…] {¶ 22} Appellant argues that the value of its watercraft should be apportioned, not based upon the location of the watercraft on a particular date — in this case, on December 31, "lien day," of the relevant tax years — but, rather, based upon the location of the company's principal place of business. In support of this position, appellant urges this court to look, for guidance, to R.C. 5711.07, which pertinently states:
{¶ 23} "Personal property used in business shall be listed and assessed in the taxing district in which such business is carried on. If such business is carried on in more than one taxing district in the same county, the return shall set forth the amount of the property used therein which is situated in each taxing district in such county, and the value of all the personal property used in business shall be apportioned to and assessed in each of such taxing districts in proportion to the value of the personal property situated therein. * * * Ships, vessels, boats, and aircraft, and shares and interests therein, shall be listed and assessed in the taxing district in which the owner resides." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 24} Appellant concedes, however, that R.C. 5711.07 is applicable to general business taxpayers, and not to public utilities.