No. OT-10-029.
[…] Id. at ¶ 34; see, also, R.C. 1.49(F) (calling for consideration of "the administrative construction of the statute" in determining legislative intent of ambiguous statutes). In addition, the law is well established that, "[a]n agency's interpretation of a statute that it has a duty to enforce will not be overturned unless the interpretation is unreasonable." State ex rel. Clark v. Great Lakes Constr. Co., 99 Ohio St.3d 320, 2003-Ohio-3802, 791 N.E.2d 974, ¶ 10.
{¶ 16} R.C. 5727.15, the statute upon which appellee relied in arriving at his determinations, pertinently provides as follows:
{¶ 17} "When all the taxable property of a public utility is located in one taxing district, the tax commissioner shall apportion the total taxable value thereof to that taxing district.
{¶ 18} "When taxable property of a public utility is located in more than one taxing district, the commissioner shall apportion the total taxable value thereof among the taxing districts as follows:
{¶ 19} "* * *