No. OT-10-029.
[…] {¶ 14} Appellant is a "water transportation company," as defined in R.C. 5727.01(D)(7). As a "water transportation company," appellant is deemed a "public utility," under R.C. 5727.01(A), and therefore is required, under R.C. 5727.08, to file an annual report of its taxable property. The purpose of the required filings is "to enable the tax commissioner to make any assessment or apportionment required under [R.C. Chapter 5727]." R.C. 5727.08. Pursuant to R.C. 5727.10, "[t]he commissioner shall be guided by the information contained in the report filed by the public utility and such other evidence and rules as will enable the commissioner to make these determinations."
{¶ 15} As indicated by the Supreme Court of Ohio, in UBS Fin. Servs. v. Levin, 119 Ohio St.3d 286, 2008-Ohio-3821, the Tax Commissioner's interpretation of a statutory scheme that he is entrusted to administer is entitled to deference.