No. FST CV 06-5002425 S
[…] The defendant has offered no further case law in support of its argument. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike count six is denied.
Seventh Count: CUIPA
In count seven, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant has committed a violation of CUIPA. The defendant moves to strike this count as legally insufficient because the plaintiff does not adequately plead that the defendant was engaging in a general business practice when it committed the alleged malfeasances. The plaintiff contends that she has sufficiently alleged a violation of CUIPA.
General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." "The term general business practice is not defined in the statute, so we may look to the common understanding of the words as expressed in a dictionary . . . General is defined as prevalent, usual [or] widespread . . . and practice means [p]erformance or application habitually engaged in . . .