No. 266295
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 649. Based on Burns, this court did not even charge that the jury had to find that the plaintiff was an "identifiable person' to whom a duty was owed. Rather, without exception from the defendants, the court's charge assumed this.
General Statutes § 10-220 provides in relevant part: "Duties of Boards of Education. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools . . . shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes . . . shall cause each child seven years of age and over and under sixteen living in the school district to attend school in accordance with the provisions of section 10-184, and shall perform all acts required of it by the town or necessary to carry into effect the powers and duties imposed by law." General Statutes § 10-157 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any local or regional board of education shall provide for the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board.