No. 266295
[…] As to liability, the court charged the jury, inter alia, that: "The second element which the plaintiff must prove is, did the defendant's failure to monitor or to assign staff to monitor or supervise the corridors subject pupils such as the plaintiff to imminent harm. Unless such imminent harm exists, the defendants were not under a duty to supervise all movements of students at all times.[] `Imminent harm' has been defined as harm which is ready to take place, near at hand, impending, close in point of time."
Ballard v. Polly, 387 F. Sup. 895, 899 (D.D.C. 1975).
General Statutes § 52-228b provides: "No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court." Section 320 of the Rules of the Superior Court provides in relevant part that motions to set aside a jury verdict "shall state the specific grounds upon which counsel relies." In their motion and at oral argument; Poisson v. Quality Electrical Contractors, Inc., 29 Conn.