Puryear Law, P.C. v. Farris
[…] In re Marriage of Goesel, 2017 IL 122046, ¶ 13. "The primary goal of statutory construction, to which all other rules are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature." Id. The best indicator of the legislature's intent is the plain and ordinary language of the statute. Id. We may not read into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the legislature's intent. Id. "Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect without resort to other aids of construction." Id.

¶ 14 Section 508(a) of the Marriage Act provides, in relevant part:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** Fees and costs may be awarded in any proceeding to counsel from a former client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016).

Under the prior Divorce Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 40, repealed Oct. 1, 1977), an attorney could not initiate an action to collect fees from his or her own client in a divorce proceeding. In re Marriage of Baltzer, 150 Ill. App. 3d 890, 894 (1986); Myers v.