Purvis v. Barnhart
[…] (Tr. 19 ¶ 1; 22 ¶ 1; 847). Since the objective medical evidence and evidence in the record do not reflect as serious a limitation as Purvis alleges, substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision to partially discount her testimony and include a non-exertional limitation of simple 1 to 2 step instructions in the RFC to account for her allegations of difficulty with instructions and memory.

20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) provides that "If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled." Purvis testified that she took Zoloft for 2 or 3 days and then stopped because she was scared of what effect it might have on her. (Tr. 871).