18-cv-50040
[…] See Avnet, Inc. v. Motio, Inc., No. 12 C 2100, 2015 WL 425442, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 30, 2015) (“In assessing the futility of Motio's counterclaims and affirmative defense, the court will treat Motio's proposed amended answer as a complaint.”)
Defendants proposed as affirmative defenses that three of Plaintiff's state law claims are barred by the Act: malicious prosecution, civil conspiracy, and IIED. The Court will address each in turn.
A. Malicious Prosecution and Civil Conspiracy
Defendants claim that Plaintiff's claim of malicious prosecution is time-barred by the Act. Section 8-101 of the Act provides that a civil tort action against a local entity or any of its employees must be “commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILC § 10/8-101. A cause of action for malicious prosecution does not accrue until the criminal proceeding on which it is based has been terminated in the plaintiff's favor. Stapinski v. Masterson, No. 16 C 9155, 2017 WL 497772, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 7, 2017).