No. 1-16-0109
[…] This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, Advocate argues (1) the trial court erred by finding the documents were not privileged under the Act, and (2) the contempt finding and corresponding fine should be vacated. We address Advocate's arguments in turn.
A. The Trial Court's Finding That the Documents Were Not Privileged
Advocate first claims the trial court should have found the disputed documents were privileged from disclosure under the Act because they were gathered, used, and/or generated during the RCA process.
Section 8-2101 of the Act provides, in relevant part, that
"[a]ll information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs *** or their designees (but not the medical records pertaining to the patient), used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care *** shall be privileged." 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2014).Section 8-2102 of The Act further provides that such privileged information "shall not be admissible as evidence, nor discoverable in any action of any kind in any court." 735 ILCS 5/8-2102 (West 2014).