Purpora Associates, L.L.C. v. Keefe
[…] Keefe filed his answer on May 28, 1998, asserting as a special defense that, "The actions of the defendant in representing his client in the underlying action are privileged and this privilege bars any claim asserted by the defendant." On August 21, 1998, Keefe filed the motion for summary judgment now before the court. The motion was heard on December 21, 1998.

Keefe's first argument is that, in light of the facts of the case, Associates' claim of a slander of title "within the meaning of C.G.S. § 47-33j" cannot be supported. This argument is correct. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33j provides that, "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land." The facts unequivocally establish that Keefe did not "use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g" for any purpose. Instead, the notice of lis pendens in question here was filed under the asserted authority of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-80(a)(2) (formerly Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46-38). Associates' complaint alleges only the limited statutory cause of action already described.