No. 77-1974.
[…] See P.L. 95-473, § 10925, revising and codifying 49 U.S.C. § 312(a) (1970).
Second, § 202(c) is designed to provide motor carriers flexibility for their operations within terminal areas. This flexibility would be undermined if only passenger buses could be used for such pick-up and delivery service. Section 202(c) does not, in its thrust, seem to require such a result. To the contrary, the codification of the Interstate Commerce Act suggests the opposite conclusion. The newly codified provision, § 10523, states: "Transportation exempt from the jurisdiction of the Commission [because within the terminal area] is considered transportation provided by the carrier . . . and is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission." This language replaces § 202(c), which provided that terminal area pick-up and delivery "shall be considered to be performed by [the] carrier . . . as part of, and shall be regulated in the same manner as the transportation . . . to which [the pick-up and delivery] is incidental."