Nos. 85-1507 through 85-1510.
[…] This is an unfortunate, though perhaps plausible, reading of the panel's opinion. We did not mean to suggest that a state may not confer the benefits of its workmen's compensation program on harbor workers by whomever employed. Indeed, the Supreme Court has held that states may confer workmen's compensation benefits on harborworkers even though Congress has conferred similar federal benefits on most such workers. Sun Ship Inc. v. Pennsylvania, 447 U.S. 715, 100 S.Ct. 2432, 65 L.Ed.2d 458 (1980). The panel's opinion holds only that Delaware, by virtue of 19 Del.C. § 2310, has elected not to confer its workmen's compensation benefits on workers "injured or killed while engaged in interstate or foreign commerce . . . whenever the laws of the United States provide for compensation or for liability for such injury or death."
We note that the existence of this option to supplement federal rights does not, of course, imply a corresponding right to diminish or eliminate federal rights.