Case No. 1:20-cv-00805-DAD-BAM
[…] "A complaint cannot be dismissed unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would establish the timeliness of the claim." Von Saher, 592 F.3d at 969 (quoting Supermail Cargo, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1206 (9th Cir. 1995)).
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, a plaintiff can bring an action for an FCRA violation "(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs," whichever occurs first. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p.
Here, Plaintiff's complaint alleges that "[o]n or about December 2016 Plaintiff discovered that Defendant is reporting a collection accounts that should not be reported." (Doc.