Purlin 4, LLC v. Real Prop. Mortg I (In re D'Angelo)
[…] Instead, without any meaningful elaboration or particularized notice to the Purlin Entities, RPMI proceeded on July 31, 2023 to conduct a private Article 9 foreclosure sale of the collateralized membership interests it claimed to have held in TIL.

As evidenced by that certain Bill of Sale dated July 31, 2023, RPMI acquired the membership interests at the private sale by remitting a "credit bid in the amount of $10 and other good and valuable consideration." See Exhibit 33 to the Amended Verified Complaint, ECF No. 24-33. This sale appears to have been conducted in violation of 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9610(c)(2), which limits the ability of a secured party to purchase collateral at a "private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind which is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations."

Mr. Fuscaldo testified at his September 5, 2023 deposition as follows:

Q. I want to talk to you about your understanding of the membership interest in TIL. Do you know if a membership interest in TIL has ever been sold on a public market?

A. Do I know that?

Q. Yeah.