Purina Mills v. Security Bank
[…] App. 148; 259 S.E.2d 152 (1979).

We agree with these authorities that a check drawn to payees whose names are separated by a virgule allows payment to the payees alternatively. A virgule is defined as "an oblique stroke (/) used between two words to show that an appropriate one may be chosen to complete the sense of the text." The Random House College Dictionary, Revised Edition (1975). Thus, the virgule is used to separate alternatives. According to MCL 440.3110(4); MSA 19.3110(4), "[i]f an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument." The banks properly honored the checks that were presented with the indorsement of one of the payees.

In Docket No. 163179, we affirm the trial court's order and judgment granting Security's motion for summary disposition.