CIVIL ACTION 99-2982.
[…] In support of their claim, the Plaintiffs make the same argument they made to support their claim for injunctive relief: that Puricelli has and continues to suffer harm to his reputation because his name appears on a list associated with suspected child abusers. They argue first that Puricelli's name wrongfully remains on the list of suspected child abusers. According to them, it should have been removed 120 days from the day the abuse was reported, or approximately September 21, 1999. The Plaintiffs' argument, however, is based on a misinterpretation of the plain language of the CPSL. Section 6337 states:
When a report of suspected child abuse is determined by the appropriate county agency to be an unfounded report, the information concerning that report of suspected child abuse shall be maintained for a period of one year. Following the expiration of one year after the date the report was received by the department, the report shall be expunged from the pending complaint file, as soon as possible, but no later than 120 days after the one-year period following the date the report was received . . . .
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. 6337. Therefore, a report of abuse is required by statute to be maintained for a period of at least a year, and may be held for as long as 120 days following that time. See id. Clearly, then, the Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for harm to their reputation by the Defendants.