Civil Action 23-4138 23-4141
[…] Title 15 U.S.C. § 1637 sets forth the disclosures required for open end consumer credit plans such as the one at issue here. Neither of these sections, nor any other that the parties or the Court have identified, require the disclosures that Plaintiff alleges Defendant failed to make. We therefore conclude that neither Amended Complaint states a plausible TILA claim based on failure to disclose material terms.
Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1666h. Section 1666h provides that “[a] [credit] card issuer may not take any [unauthorized] action to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction . . . against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666h(a). Thus, to state a claim under this provision, Plaintiff must allege both that he became indebted to Defendant by using his credit card and that Defendant offset that indebtedness by seizing “funds” that Plaintiff “held on deposit” with Defendant. Id.