Purcell v. State
[…] App. LEXIS 7332, at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler Sept. 7, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

III. ANALYSIS

In his sole issue on appeal, Purcell argues that, after revoking his community supervision, the trial court abused its discretion by imposing the sentence originally assessed. Specifically, Purcell contends that his best interest and the best interest of society would be better served with a reduced sentence. In making this argument, Purcell relies heavily on article 42.12, section 23(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (West Supp. 2011). Article 42.12, section 23(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the following, in pertinent part:

If community supervision is revoked after a hearing under Section 21 of this article, the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision, or if the judge determines that the best interests of society and the defendant would be served by a shorter term of confinement, reduce the term of confinement originally assessed to any term of confinement not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense of which the defendant was convicted.
Id. Purcell asserts that the evidence supported a reduction in the two-year sentence because: (1) many of the violations alleged had previously been punished by sanctions imposed by the trial court; (2) the trial court mentioned that there was no need to protect a victim in this case; (3) he did not commit an offense while he was on community supervision; (4) he did not abuse a controlled substance while on probation; and (5) when he is released, he will have no home and income and will have to start over.

We agree that article 42.12, section 23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure vests the trial court with the authority and discretion to revoke an individual's community supervision and assess punishment as if there had been no community supervision. See id.; Guzman v. State, 923 S.W.2d 792, 799 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, no pet.); see also Borchick v. State, No. 10-08-00409-CR, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5842, at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco July 29, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).