Purcell v. Hennig
[…] There is no persuasive argument the two matters are unrelated.

Loc. R. Civ. P. 40.1(b)(3)(A).

Our Court of Appeals rejected a similar motion in In re Atamian when the petitioner sought a writ of mandamus compelling the reassignment of his case from one District Court judge to another, randomly selected, District Court judge. Petitioner argued the assignment of his bankruptcy appeal to a District Court judge assigned to nine other of petitioner's actions violated 28 U.S.C. § 137. Congress in section 137 directs the division of business among district judges and vests the Chief Judge of the District Court with the responsibility for dividing the business of the court “as provided by the rules and orders of the court” and “shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.” Our Court of Appeals in Atamian held “[w]hether considered under [section 137] or principles of due process, litigants ‘do[ ] not have a right to have [their] case heard by a particular judge,' have ‘no right to any 11 particular procedure for the selection of the judge,' and ‘do[ ] not enjoy