No. ED92213
[…] We note that for proceedings which are in the nature of administrative review, and are not an independent action originating in the trial court, there is no requirement that individual members of a board or commission be named as parties. Hubbard v. Bd. of Adjustment of the City of St. Louis, 779 S.W. 2d 26 (Mo.App.E.D. 1989).
B. Applicability of Chapter 610
In further support of his action against the Commission, Purcell suggests that the Commission is a proper party to the action because the Commission falls within the Chapter 610 definition of a "public governmental body." Section 610.010(4) defines a public governmental body as "any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order, including . . . (d) [a]ny other legislative or administrative governmental deliberative body under the direction of three or more elected or appointed members having rulemaking or quasi-judicial power." Purcell argues that this definition includes a county commission that is supported in whole or in part from state funds, and that because Section 610.027 provides for remedies against "public governmental bodies" for violations of the Sunshine Law, this action falls outside of the mandate of