No. ED92213
[…] While we recognize a county commission is created under different legislative authority than the Kansas City and St. Louis Board of Police Commissioners, we find no legal significance in this distinction, and further find no basis for departing from the well established and clear precedent of American Fire Alarm. We note that, like the board of police commissioners, the Commission is not expressly empowered under its legislative authority to sue or be sued in the name of the County Commission. Under Section 49.300, ". . . the county commission may institute proceedings in the circuit court of the county in the name of the county . . ." (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 49.287 provides that a county commission may lease property only owned by the county. And Section 49.525 authorizes a county, rather than a county commission, to borrow money and issue negotiable bonds.