Pupols v. Wiencek
[…] Mr. Pupols's claims relate to his injury and actions and inactions of a medical facility and members of the medical care community. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-11-2-3,

An action of any kind for damages . . . based upon professional services rendered or which should have been rendered, may not be brought, commenced, or maintained . . . against physicians, dentists, surgeons, hospitals, sanitariums, or others, unless the action is filed within two (2) years from the date of the act, omission, or neglect complained of.

In addition, Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4 provides that an action for an "injury to person . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Mr. Pupols states that his injury and the rendering of the professional services of which he complains occurred on July 14, 2003. He submitted his complaint on September 15, 2005, more than two years after July 14, 2003.