Puopolo v. Commonwealth Energy System, No
[…] as amended by c. 398 of the Acts of 1991, that the insurer may credit itself for approximately $6100 received by the employee from the employer as sick pay for the period of November 17, 1990 to February 9, 1991. First, the employee argues that the amendment to § 29 does not apply to this case because it was expressly deemed substantive by § 106 of chapter 398 of the Acts of 1991. As such, it is to be applied only to injuries occurring on or after December 23, 1991. We agree but note that this does not resolve the issue since the pertinent words were also contained in the pre-1991 version of § 29.

G.L.c. 152, § 29 was amended by § 52 of c. 398 of the Acts of 1991, and states, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no compensation shall be paid for any period for which any wages were earned.

Section 106 of c. 398 of the Acts of 1991 states, in pertinent part:

. . . section fifty-two . . . shall be deemed to be substantive in character.

G.L.c. 152, § 29, as amended by St. 1987, c. 691, § 11, in effect on all dates germane to this claim stated, in pertinent part:

. . . If incapacity extends for a period of five days or more, compensation shall be paid from the date of injury; provided, however, that, except as otherwise provided in this chapter no compensation shall be paid for any period for which any wages were earned. . . .

The employee argues that receipt of sick pay benefits has no bearing on the insurer's obligation to pay compensation benefits.