Puopolo v. Commonwealth Energy System, No
[…] For all the reasons indicated, we reverse the judge's findings as to allowing credit to the insurer for sick pay received from the employer.

It is not mentioned in the record but we assume that the employee, pursuant to the terms pertaining to receipt of sick pay in any employment contract, must return some or all of the sick pay he has received.

Finally, the employee appeals because legal fees and expenses were denied by the administrative judge. General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5) in effect at the time of the hearing provided, in pertinent part:

Whenever an insurer . . . contests a claim for benefits and . . . the employee prevails at . . . [a] hearing [pursuant to section eleven] the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. . . .

Both parties appealed the conference order and the insurer contested liability at the hearing. As a matter of law the employee prevailed at the hearing for purposes of an award of attorney's fee.