456 M.D. 2021
[…] United States, 466 U.S. 170 (1984), applied equally under the Pennsylvania Constitution. Russo, 934 A.2d at 1208-09. The Supreme Court also opined that the open fields doctrine is consistent with the ERA, which enshrines the Commonwealth's interest in protecting and conserving public natural resources, including wildlife within its fields and forests. Russo, 934 A.2d at 1212-13. Thus, the Court concluded that the landowner had "no reasonable expectation of privacy" under either the Fourth Amendment or Section 8, arising from posting "No Trespassing" signs at his hunting camp where Section 901(a)(2) of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa. C.S. §901(a)(2), specifically authorizes an officer to "go upon any land or water outside of buildings, posted or otherwise, in the performance of the officer's duty." Russo, 934 A.2d at 1203. The Supreme Court held that "the guarantees of . . . Section 8 . . . do not extend to open fields."