456 M.D. 2021
[…] In order to execute this authority, the Commission employees need to enter private property where wildlife may be present and hunting may be occurring. Hunters have surrendered their reasonable expectation of privacy by choosing to participate in a highly regulated activity. Thus, the Commission argues that the Hunting Clubs do not present a case that might implicate privacy rights under Section 8.
B. Analysis
The Entry Statutes authorize wildlife enforcement officers to enter and inspect property for violations. Specifically, Section 303(c) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides:
(c) Power and authority.--
Every officer, employee or representative of the [C]ommission in the exercise of their powers and duties shall have the right and authority to go upon or enter any property, posted or otherwise, outside of buildings.34 Pa. C.S. §303(c). Section 901(a)(2) and (8) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides:
(a) Powers.--
Any officer whose duty it is to enforce this title or any officer investigating any alleged violation of this title shall have the power and duty to:
** *