456 M.D. 2021
[…] Thus, the Commission argues that the Hunting Clubs do not present a case that might implicate privacy rights under Section 8.
B. Analysis
The Entry Statutes authorize wildlife enforcement officers to enter and inspect property for violations. Specifically, Section 303(c) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides:
(c) Power and authority.--
Every officer, employee or representative of the [C]ommission in the exercise of their powers and duties shall have the right and authority to go upon or enter any property, posted or otherwise, outside of buildings.34 Pa. C.S. §303(c). Section 901(a)(2) and (8) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides:
(a) Powers.--
Any officer whose duty it is to enforce this title or any officer investigating any alleged violation of this title shall have the power and duty to:
** *
(2) Go upon any land or water outside of buildings, except curtilage, posted or otherwise, in the performance of the officer's duty.
** *
(8) Conduct administrative inspections of persons, licenses and permits, firearms, ammunition and other implements of taking, game bags, game, meat poles, tags, clothing, waterfowl blinds, decoys, tree stands, immediate hunting locations, or any means of transportation or its attachments used as blinds or as hunting locations, and any coolers or containers possessed at a hunting location when prima facie evidence of hunting exists. Any officer conducting an administrative inspection shall, if any person is present, present a badge or other means of
official identification and state the purpose of the inspection.34 Pa. C.S. §901(a)(2), (8).
The Hunting Clubs challenge the Entry Statutes as unconstitutional. The relevant constitutional provisions are the Fourth Amendment to the United States (U.S.) Constitution, U.S. Const. amend. IV (Fourth Amendment), and its analogous state counterpart, Section 8.