Punwaney v. Punwaney
[…] (Wiseman, Supra, see also Judiciary §Law 2-b; Peterson v. Spartan Inds., 40 A.D.2d 807, 338 N.Y.S.2d 352 [1st Dept. 1972]). Both witnesses live in India, and since they will not stipulate to appearing for depositions they are not subject to the subpoena power of New York State. (Matter of Oxycontin II, 76 A.D.3d 1019, 1021 (2nd Dept. 2010]).

CPLR § 3108 states in part that, "A commission or letters rogatory may be issued where necessary or convenient for the taking of a deposition outside of the state." CPLR §3113 provides in part that, "Depositions may be taken... in a foreign country, before any diplomatic or consular agent or representative of the United States, appointed or accredited to, and residing within, the country, or a person appointed by commission or under letters rogatory..." (CPLR §3113(a)(3)). "A party seeking an open commission must demonstrate that the testimony sought is not only necessary to his prosecution of the case but also is otherwise unavailable." (Karaduman v. Newsday, Inc., 95 A.D.2d 669, 463 N.Y.S.2d 221 [1st Dept. 1983]).