23 CV 16636
[…] Nonetheless, given the Court's denial of Basis's motion on the merits, it need not resolve this issue.
E. Remaining IHRA Claims
Basis argues all of Pumariega's IHRA claims must be dismissed because, as a remote worker based in Florida, he does not meet the statute's definition of “employee.”
The inquiry begins with the statute's text, taken as a whole. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Townstone Fin., Inc., 107 F.4th 768, 776 (7th Cir. 2024). The IHRA defines “employee” as “any individual performing services for remuneration within this State for an employer.” 75 ILCS 5/2-101(A)(1)(a). In contrast, “employer” is defined, as applicable here, as “[a]ny person employing one or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation.” Id. at § 5/2-101(B)(1)(a).