No. CV 99-0592089
[…] General Statutes § 19a-550(c) provides in relevant part: "(c) The patients' bill of rights shall provide that a patient in a rest home with nursing supervision or a chronic and convalescent nursing home may be transferred from one room to another within a facility only for the purposes of promoting the patient's well-being, except as provided pursuant to subparagraph (C) or (D) of this subsection or subsection (d) of this section. Whenever a patient is to be transferred the facility shall effect the transfer with the least disruption to the patient and shall assess, monitor and adjust care as needed subsequent to the transfer in accordance with subdivision (10) of subsection (b) of this section. When a transfer is initiated by the facility and the patient does not consent to the transfer, the facility shall establish a consultative process that includes the participation of the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility for the patient and other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the patient's needs, and the participation of the patient, his family or other representative."