No. CV 99-0592089
[…] The defendant argues, however, that it operates two distinct, separately licensed certified nursing facilities and, consequently, any transfer of the plaintiff between the two facilities is governed by § 19a-535 which provides in relevant part: "(b) A facility shall not transfer or discharge a patient from the facility except to meet the welfare of the patient which cannot be met in the facility, or unless the patient no longer needs the services of the facility due to improved health, or the health or safety of individuals in the facility is endangered, or in the case of self-pay patient, for his nonpayment or arrearage of more than fifteen days of the per diem facility room rate, or the facility ceases to operate." Subsection (a)(3) defines a transfer as "the transfer of a resident from a facility to a separate facility, including a transfer into or out of a Medicare district part, but does not include the transfer of a resident from one bed to another bed within the same facility. . . ."