CIVIL 20-1591 (DRD) 20-1725 (DRD)
[…] The First Circuit explained that “Congress created the legal rubric of a franchise relationship to preclude oil companies from asserting that because a franchise no longer exists after it expires, there is nothing left to renew.” C.K. Smith & Co. v. Motiva Enterprises LLC., 269 F.3d at 74.
On the other hand, the PMPA contains a “broad preemption against state and local laws and regulations addressing any acts or omissions covered by the PMPA”. Alvarez v. Chevron Corp., 656 F.3d 925, 934 (9th Cir. 2011). Therefore, Section 2806 states that “[t]o the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, [...] no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise [...] unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 2806. This preemption effect applies “only [to] those state or local laws that govern the termination of petroleum franchises or the nonrenewal of petroleum franchise relationships.”