No. 91-0974.
[…] [Citations omitted.]
Because the statutes we construe in this case concern the remedies available to the owner and the compensation to be paid to it, we liberally construe the statutes.
The state focuses on that part of sec. 32.05(11), Stats., concerning the issues which may be tried when a condemnee appeals the governmental entity's award of damages to the circuit court. The statute reads that "[t]he sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid by the condemnor." The state argues that adverse possession is a question of title. Because it is a question of title, the state reasons that it may only be raised if the issue comes under either sec. 32.11 or 32.12, Stats., of our condemnation statutes.