No. 2D20-3206
[…] See § 733.705(5), Fla. Stat. (2018).
Ultimately, however, the Estate and the Foundation—along with the Trust, of which Pulte also is a trustee—negotiated what was, in effect, a presuit settlement of all claims. Pursuant to the terms of the settlement agreement (the Agreement), the Personal Representative petitioned the probate court to approve the Agreement for the purpose of relieving him of any liability or responsibility for the compromised claims, as provided under section 733.708, Florida Statutes (2018).
That section provides, in part:
When a proposal is made to compromise any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against the estate of a decedent or to compromise any question concerning the distribution of a decedent's estate, the court may enter an order authorizing the compromise if satisfied that the compromise will be for the best interest of the interested persons. The order shall relieve the personal representative of liability or responsibility for the compromise.
The probate court entered an order (the Approval Order) finding the Agreement in the best interest of the Estate and its interested persons and authorizing the Personal Representative to enter into it. The Approval Order neither incorporated the Agreement nor reserved jurisdiction to enforce the Agreement.
The order provided, in pertinent part:
1. The time for filing objections to claims against the Estate of William J. Pulte, also known as William J. Pulte, III, has expired.
2. Proper notice of the settlement agreement has been given to all interested persons.
3. The proposed settlement agreement will be in the best interests of the interested persons and the estate.