11999/06.
[…] The reason for plaintiff's request to obtain the original records of her patients should defendants wish to discard or destroy them, as set forth in her Affidavit in Opposition of August 23, 2006, is that most of her patients are minors and she wishes to ensure compliance with Education Law § 6530 (32), which defines as "professional misconduct" the failure to retain the medical records of a minor patient "until one year after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years", and 8 NYCRR § 29.2 (a) (3), which defines as "unprofessional conduct" the failure to maintain such records "until one year after the minor patient reaches the age of 21 years".
Discussion