No. 80-1653.
[…] Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace under subsection (a) of this section for the purpose of aiding such inspection. Where there is no authorized employee representative, the Secretary or his authorized representative shall consult with a reasonable number of employees concerning matters of health and safety in the workplace. 29 U.S.C. § 657(e).
The regulation issued pursuant to section 8(e) is 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(a) which provides in pertinent part:
Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall be in charge of inspections and questioning of persons. A representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace for the purpose of aiding such inspection.
4. Closing conference
As with the opening conference, there is no provision in the Act for a closing conference. One of the Secretary's regulations, however, provides that
[a]t the conclusion of an inspection, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall confer with the employer or his representative and informally advise him of any apparent safety or health violations disclosed by the inspection. During such conference, the employer shall be afforded an opportunity to bring to the attention of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer any pertinent information regarding conditions in the workplace.29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(e) (1979).
Pullman has at no time claimed that it has been in any way prejudiced.