No. 57291.
[…] Because we are remanding the case for a new trial however, we address the assignment only to point out that non-compliance with Section 13-5-23, Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1985), on exemption of jurors does not warrant the quashing of the venire unless there is a showing of actual fraud, prejudice, or such a flagrant violation of duty as to amount to fraud. Parker v. State, 201 Miss. 579, 586-87, 29 So.2d 910 (1947). We find no such showing present here.
Furthermore, Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 13-5-87 (1972), provides, "All provisions of law in relation to the listing, drawing, summoning and empaneling juries are directory merely. . . ." In Griffin v.