Pulido v. State
[…] After hearing the evidence on the motion to dismiss, the trial court denied the motion. After hearing all the evidence on the motion to revoke, the trial court found that Pulido had violated terms of his community supervision, adjudicated guilt, and sentenced him to 365 days confinement. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a) (establishing that "an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days"). Pulido appealed.

LEGAL STANDARD

The right to a speedy trial, guaranteed by the Constitutions of the United States and Texas, is applicable to revocation proceedings. Carney v. State, 573 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).