INDEX NO. 100432/2020 INDEX NO. 100433/2020
[…] Seawright's Untimely Certificate of Acceptance and Cover Sheet
Election Law § 6-146(1) states that
"if designated or nominated for a public office other than a judicial office by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member . . . such person shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each such party or independent body other than that of the party of which he is an enrolled member, otherwise such designation or nomination shall be null and void."
Election Law § 6-158(2) provides that "[a] certificate of acceptance or declination of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation." Pursuant to Chapter 24 of the Election Laws of 2020, the last day to file a designating petition for the Primary Election was March 20, 2020, meaning that all Certificates of Acceptance must have been filed by March 24 (NYSCEF doc No. 13 at 4).