INDEX NO. 100432/2020 INDEX NO. 100433/2020
[…] For instance, were this Court to determine the Board was correct in finding Seawright's petitions to be invalid, the only way to preserve Puliafito's right to be heard on a potential appeal from a judgment invalidating the petition would be if the Court were to grant the instant motion to intervene (CPLR 5511).
Puliafito is therefore added as a Respondent to the Action Responses, and the Court now turns to the merits of this proceeding.
Seawright's Untimely Certificate of Acceptance and Cover Sheet
Election Law § 6-146(1) states that
"if designated or nominated for a public office other than a judicial office by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member . . . such person shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each such party or independent body other than that of the party of which he is an enrolled member, otherwise such designation or nomination shall be null and void."
Election Law § 6-158(2) provides that "[a] certificate of acceptance or declination of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation."