INDEX NO. 100432/2020 INDEX NO. 100433/2020
[…] Election Law § 6-158(2) provides that "[a] certificate of acceptance or declination of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation." Pursuant to Chapter 24 of the Election Laws of 2020, the last day to file a designating petition for the Primary Election was March 20, 2020, meaning that all Certificates of Acceptance must have been filed by March 24 (NYSCEF doc No. 13 at 4).
Regarding the cover sheet, Section 6-134(2) of the Election Law states, in pertinent part, that:
"[s]heets of a designating petition shall be delivered to the board of elections in the manner prescribed by regulations that shall be promulgated by the state board of elections . . . Such regulations shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary for the processing of such petitions by the board . . . When a determination is made that a designating petition does not comply with such regulations, the candidate shall have three business days from the date of such determination to cure the violation."Board of Elections Rule C.1 states that a "cover sheet must be filed for all petitions containing ten or more sheets in one volume or consisting of more than one volume."