Pulera v. Town Bd. of Town of Johnstown
[…] ¶5 We turn first to Pulera's argument that the Board did not comply with WIS. STAT. ch. 82. Specifically, she asserts that the public notice requirements of WIS. STAT. § 82.10(3) and (4) were not met.

¶6 We need not decide whether the notice requirements of WIS. STAT. § 82.10(3) and (4) were met because notice under that statute is required only under specific circumstances that are not present here. The notice requirements in § 82.10 are applicable only in instances where "[s]ix or more resident freeholders" have made an application to the town board to have a highway laid out, altered, or discontinued, or where the town board has initiated "the process of laying out, altering, or discontinuing a town highway by the introduction of a resolution." WIS. STAT. § 82.10(1) and (2). Here, the summary judgment record does not contain any such application or resolution.