Pulera v. Town Bd. of Town of Johnstown
[…] The circuit court concluded, and the Board argues in its respondent's brief, that no notice was required because the attendance of the Board members at the October 11, 2012 meeting fell within the chance gathering exception to the open meetings law.

¶9 Under the Wisconsin open meetings law, a "meeting" is defined as "the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body." WIS. STAT. § 19.82(2). A meeting is rebuttably presumed to be "for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body," if one-half or more of the body's members are present. Id . Expressly excluded from the definition of the term "meeting" is "any social or chance gathering or conference" which is not intended to avoid the open meetings law. Id.