No. ED 102563
[…] Section 432.047 (emphasis added).
C.W. Holdings is a commercial entity, and both Note One and Note Two contain the required statutory language quoted above in boldface ten-point type, making Section 432.047 applicable. This Court has held that Section 432.047 evinces a clear legislative intent “to eliminate all claims and defenses relating to a credit agreement if that credit agreement is not in writing.” BancorpSouth Bank v. Paramont Properties, L.L.C., 349 S.W.3d 363, 367 (Mo.App.E.D.2011). Specifically, Section 432.047 states that “[a] debtor party may not maintain an action upon or a defense, regardless of legal theory in which it is based, in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing.”
Here, the C.W. defendants based their counterclaim for lulling upon alleged “signs,” “actions,” and “representations” that Pulaski made a “false promise” to “work with” them on modifying the Notes rather than foreclosing.