Index No. 155485/2012
[…] They claim that the plaintiff experienced no pecuniary loss and that the funeral costs paid by Mrs. Lee cannot be recovered as she is not a distributee of Mr. Lee's estate. Additionally, the defendants claim that a loss of guidance and companionship is not enough to sustain an action for wrongful death. Discussion
Pursuant to N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.1, "a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued."
Generally, recovery of funeral expenses is permitted only where the decedent's estate paid or was responsible for paying these expenses. See N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-3.3 (Consol.)