Index No. 155485/2012
[…] Discussion
Pursuant to N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.1, "a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued."
Generally, recovery of funeral expenses is permitted only where the decedent's estate paid or was responsible for paying these expenses. See N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 11-3.3 (Consol.) ("[W]here an injury causes the death of a person the damages recoverable for such injury . . . shall not include damages for or by reason of death, except that the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent, paid by the estate or for the payment of which the estate is responsible, shall be recoverable in such action.") In the instant case, Mrs. Lee was not a beneficiary of her late husband's estate nor did Mr. Lee stipulate that her husband's funeral expenses should be paid out of the estate. As a result, Mrs.