Pugliese v. Mondello
[…] Motion to Strike Affirmative Defenses.

The Defendant raises three affirmative defenses in his verified answer:

1. There was no 2006 partnership agreement as claimed by the Plaintiff;

2. One or more causes of action are barred by the statute of frauds;

3. One of the causes of action is barred by accord and satisfaction in that the Plaintiff compensated the Defendant $50,000 for a loss in a 2004 transaction.

The Court must determine whether any or all of the foregoing constitute valid affirmative defenses as defined in Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3018(b). With respect to item "1", it is simply a replication of the denial contained in the answer. It is not a matter "which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise, or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading * * *." The First Affirmative Defense is stricken.

Statute of Frauds is an affirmative defense, which is specifically mentioned as a matter that must be pleaded, and the failure to do so may waive it.