Pugliese v. Mondello
[…] Plaintiff is directed to provide copies of income tax returns by April 30, 2008.

Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim for Failure to State a Cause of Action

Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3013 provides as follows:

Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.

Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3019 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * ** *

(d) A cause of action contained in a counterclaim or a cross-claim shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint, * * * .

The motion to dismiss the counterclaim is pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3211(a)(7), which provides that a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that the pleadings fail to state a cause of action.