Nos. 31232, 31233
[…] In Syllabus point 3 of State ex rel. City of Huntington v. Lombardo, 149 W. Va. 671, 143 S.E.2d 535 (1965), this Court held, in part, that "[a] police civil service commission . . . has only such jurisdiction and powers as are conferred upon it by statute. It has no inherent jurisdiction or powers." See Syl. pt. 1, Bays v. Police Civil Serv. Comm'n, City of Charleston, 178 W. Va. 756, 364 S.E.2d 547 (1987). Under the statutes related to the jurisdiction and powers of the Commission, there is no express or implied authority to declare a vacancy in a police department. See W. Va. Code § 8-14-6 et seq. In fact W. Va. Code § 8-14-15 expressly holds that a municipality's "appointing officer shall notify the policemen's civil service commission of any vacancy in a position which he desires to fill[.]" The majority has correctly pointed out that, in most instances, the mayor of a municipality has exclusive authority to declare a vacancy in a police department.