Nos. 31232, 31233
[…] Although the Commission does not have authority to declare a vacancy, it does have jurisdiction to hold an investigation to determine whether the failure to declare a vacancy was "made in good faith, not motivated by any political or other improper objective." State ex rel. Musick v. Londeree, 145 W. Va. 369, 377, 115 S.E.2d 96, 100 (1960). See e.g., W. Va. Code § 8-14-18 ("No discrimination shall be exercised . . . against, or in favor of, an applicant, eligible, or member of such a paid police department because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations."). It must be noted, however, that the Commission's investigative authority is not a license "to conduct fishing expeditions[.]" West Virginia Advocates for the Developmentally Disabled v. Casey, 178 W. Va. 682, 685, 364 S.E.2d 8, 11 (1987).