Pugh v. Long Island Rail Rd. Co.
[…] City of New York, 31 N.Y.3d 312, supra).

In the instant case, plaintiff met her burden establish entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law as against LIRR. Plaintiff established that she was a passenger on the train which derailed while entering Atlantic Terminal. Contrary to defendants' contention, this Court may consider the facts contained in the NTSB brief.

The use of written material produced in conjunction with NTSB investigations in civil actions is governed by 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b), which states: "[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." 49 C.F.R. § 835.2 clarifies this rule, distinguishing between factual reports detailing the facts found in the investigation and the final report containing the conclusions of the Board.. ..Thus, while the factual report of the investigators may be used in a civil damages proceeding, the report