CASE NO. C12-276 RAJ
[…] However, plaintiffs named the State of Washington as a defendant in the amended complaint, and only dismissed the State of Washington on November 5, 2013, after defendants had already filed their motion to dismiss and incurred significant fees defending this action. Dkt. # 48. The court believes that defendants are entitled to reasonable fees incurred until November 5, 2013. Since the State of Washington has not been a party to this action since that date, defendants have not demonstrated that they are entitled to attorney's fees beyond that date. See RCW 39.04.240(1) (requiring "the state or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works" to be a party in the action to recover attorney's fees).
Plaintiff does not dispute that defendants were the prevailing party under RCW RCW 4.84.250 or that the amount of attorney's fees requested is reasonable.