CASE NO. C12-276 RAJ
[…] ("JMC") (collectively, "defendants"). Dkt. # 63. Plaintiffs oppose the motion only on the basis that RCW 39.04.240 does not apply to the claims asserted in this action. Dkt. # 68 at 3-8.
RCW 39.04.240 provides:
The provisions of RCW 4.84.250 through 4.84.280 shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party, except that:RCW 39.04.240(1). RCW 4.84.250 provides that "in any action for damages . . . there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees." RCW 4.84.284 addresses the timing of offers of settlement with respect to determining attorney's fees.