Puga v. Colvin
[…] (Dkt. No. 10 at 7.) Plaintiff's prior claim at issue is his claim filed on February 2, 2008 that was denied on May 23, 2008. Plaintiff neither filed a request for reconsideration of the denial nor sought to reopen the claim prior to the August 2011 ALJ hearing. The parties agree that the "governing" (Dkt. No. 22 at 2) regulation at issue for reopening the previous claim is 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488. That regulation provides that a determination "may be" reopened at "any time" if "it was obtained by fraud or similar fault." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(c). In deciding whether a determination or decision was obtained by fraud or similar fault, "we will take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) which you may have had at the time." Id.

The regulation provides a lower bar—"good cause"—for reopening cases that have been closed for less than two years. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b).