Court of Appeals No. 22CA2021
[…] ¶ 23 Moreover, we do not see any indication in either section 24-4.1-301 or Crim. P. 16 that Puerta is entitled to recover monetary damages under section 13-21-131(1) for the defendants’ failure to timely process the evidence. See Town of Castle Rock, 545 U.S. at 765, 125 S.Ct. 2796 ("If [plaintiff] was given a statutory entitlement, we would expect to see some indication of that in the statute itself."). On the contrary, the Act provides only an administrative remedy for an affected person who seeks to enforce the Act. See § 24-4.1-303(17), C.R.S. 2023. Under section 24-4.1-303(17), the Attorney General—not a crime victim—has standing to "enforce compliance" with the Act. "A person … shall not be entitled to claim or to receive any damages or other financial redress for any failure to comply with" the Act. Id.
[10] ¶ 24 The Supreme Court’s reasoning in Town of Castle Rock highlights the deficiencies in the due process claim.