Court of Appeals No. 22CA2021
[…] But section 24-4.1-302.5(1)(d), C.R.S. 2023, lists the proceedings in which the victim has a right to be heard. Those proceedings do not describe specific offenses; rather, they are transactional and specific to the type of proceeding. Where the statute is offense specific, it grants victims of crimes specific rights. See, e.g., § 24-4.1-302.5(1)(b.7) (providing that a victim of a sex offense has "the right to be informed of the filing of any petition or motion filed to terminate sex offender registration"). Thus, under the plain language of section 24-4.1-302.5(1)(d), a crime victim has the right to be heard at certain proceedings in the case against his or her assailant but not the right to dictate the assailant’s prosecution for a specific offense.