Puera v. Puera
[…] Perri, 97 A.D.2d 399, 400 (2nd Dept.1983).

Indeed, in a Joint Statement of Proposed Disposition, dated May 10, 2010, Defendant proposed an equal division of the proceeds. See Joint Statement, ¶ 2.

As noted below, with respect to the distribution of such escrow funds and, for the reasons set forth further herein, the Court grants Plaintiff's counsel permission to withdraw the entire remaining amount of $13,000.00 in escrow—both Plaintiff's share and Defendant's share—to be used toward payment of legal fees incurred by Plaintiff.

Domestic Relations Law Section § 237(a) provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding brought ... for a divorce ... the court may direct either spouse ... to pay such sum or sums of money directly to the attorney ... as, in the court's discretion, justice requires.” Domestic Relations Law § 237 is designed to redress the economic disparity between the monied spouse and the non-monied spouse. O'Shea v. O'Shea, 93 N.Y.2d 187, 190, 711 N.E.2d 193, 195 (1999).