No. 05-07-00371-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r) (Vernon Supp. 2006); Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 879; Gray, 189 S.W.3d at 859.
An expert report must provide a fair summary of the expert's opinions as of the date of the report regarding the applicable standard of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(6). The statute does not require that a single expert address all liability and causation issues with respect to a physician. Section 74.351(i) provides:
Nothwithstanding any other provision of this section, a claimant may satisfy any requirement of this section for serving an expert report by serving reports of separate experts regarding different physicians or health care providers or regarding different issues arising from the conduct of a physician or health care provider, such as issues of liability and causation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a single expert must address all liability and causation issues with respect to all physicians or health care providers or with respect to both liability and causation issues for a physician or health care provider.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(i). See Healthsouth Corp. v. Searcy, 228. S.W.3d 907, 909 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2007, no pet.) (that expert report fails to address causation does not render it otherwise incompetent or insufficient).