Puckett v. Kijakazi
[…] Tr. 439. The Commissioner correctly notes that Dr. Nguyen's opinion that Plaintiff is unable to work is not a medical opinion and is “neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether [Plaintiff] is disabled.” ECF 12-1 at 7 (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520b(c)(3), 416.920b(c)(3)). However, Dr. Nguyen's opinions about Plaintiff's ability to perform the physical demands of work such as sitting, standing, lifting etc. and that Plaintiff will miss more than four days per month are medical opinions that were not properly addressed by the ALJ. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) ....”). Despite Plaintiff's many limitations described in Dr. Nguyen's report, the ALJ gave only conclusory supportability and consistency findings. The entirety of the analysis consists of four sentences:

The undersigned finds the opinion somewhat persuasive and affords its some weight.