Puckett v. Ir. Bank
[…] Saratoga Flier, Inc., 121 Nev. 34, 39, 110 P.3d 24, 27 (2005) ("This court has held that transacting a single piece of business in the state is not 'doing business' in the sense contemplated by the foreign corporation statute." (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, Puckett has failed to demonstrate that he is entitled to any relief, and we

We note that NRS 80.015(3) goes on to specify that "[a] person who is not doing business in this State within the meaning of this section need not qualify or comply with any provision of this chapter . . . unless the person" engages in certain enumerated activities. (Emphasis added.) But Puckett does not present any argument concerning these enumerated activities, and the record does not reveal that the Bank engaged in any of them.