Puckett v. Ir. Bank
[…] Puckett contends that the district court was required to dismiss the underlying action under NRS 80.055(2), which provides that "every [foreign] corporation which fails or neglects to comply with the provisions of NRS 80.010 to 80.040, inclusive, may not commence or maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State until it has fully complied." In support, he cites to our supreme court's decision in Executive Management, Ltd. v.