1002-21-3
[…] Schwartz, 45 Va.App. at 450 (quoting Cummings v. Fulghum, 261 Va. 73, 77 (2001)). "When interpreting and applying a statute, [courts] assume that the General Assembly chose, with care, the words it used in enacting the statute." City of Richmond v. Va. Elec. &Power Co., 292 Va. 70, 75 (2016) (quoting Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co., 285 Va. 12, 19 n.2 (2013)). Therefore, we must read the statute "so as to give reasonable effect to every word." Id. (quoting Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs. v. Cook, 276 Va. 465, 483 (2008)).
The central focus of this issue lies with Code §§ 19.2-303, 19.2-305, and 19.2-305.1(B).Code § 19.2-305 states:
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-303 states:
After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine, including monitoring by a GPS (Global Positioning System) tracking device, or other similar device, or may, as a condition of a suspended sentence, require the defendant to make at least partial restitution to