1002-21-3
[…] To the extent that the contested victim impact statement contained tangential information regarding the effect of the assault on Sawyers and her daughter-extending beyond its effect on Hawks or on their relationship-the Commonwealth argues that the trial court did not appear to rely on Sawyers' statement and that any such error was harmless under Code § 8.01-678 ("When it plainly appears from the record . . . that . . . substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed[.]"). We agree.
III. The Trial Court Erroneously Awarded Restitution to DMAS